Society of News Design

SNDCLT
About SND

The President’s Award

This award was created in 1988 as a public acknowledgment for SND members and contributors who have made a special effort on behalf of SND. The awards are given solely at the discretion of the president. These awards are made in the hope it will motivate new members to future volunteer achievements and leadership positions.

1988 by the Board of Directors

Dave Gray, Providence Journal, for his extraordinary dedication, diligence and outstanding contributions and achievements as a founding member and treasurer.

1990 by President Nanette Bisher

Marshall Matlock, for making the enormous task of hosting the competition look easy.
Barbara Hines, for tireless input of competition data.
Randy Stano, for chairing the competition year after year, city after city and helping to find a home for it in Syracuse.
Topy Fisk, for chairing the workshop in San Francisco.
Dave Gray, for his selfless service as SND Treasurer (and helping me survive my years as president).
Juan Antonio Giner, for his work establishing and building SND/España.
Bill Ostendorf, for starting and leading the SND Quick Course program.
David Griffin, for designing The Eleventh Edition of “The Best of Newspaper Design™” book.

1991 by President Jackie Combs

Ed Kohorst, The Dallas Morning News, for his two years of exemplary service as Editor of Design, the Journal of the Society of Newspaper Design.
Helen Morissette, The Boston Globe, for her diligence and professionalism while handling registration and administration for the 1991 Society of Newspaper Design Workshop and Exhibition in Boston.
Lynn Staley, The Boston Globe, for her outstanding work as coordinator of the 1991 SND Workshop and Exhibition in Boston.

1992 by President Randy Stano

Steve Garment, USA Today, for his diligence and professionalism while administering for the 1992 Society of Newspaper Design Workshop and Exhibition in Washington, D.C.
Juan Antonio Giner, University of Navarra, for his extensive contributions to the international growth of SND.
Barbara Hines, Howard University, for managing the data entry and data correction process for the Best of Newspaper Design Competitions.
Mary Holdt, New York Times Regional Newspaper Group, for her invaluable assistance as site coordinator of the Atlanta Color Camp.
Jim Jennings, Lexington Herald-Leader, for his extraordinary contribution to the Society’s Best of Newspaper Design Competition program.
C. Marshall Matlock, Syracuse University, for his continuing contribution to SND as judging site director of the Best of Newspaper Design Competitions.
Bill Ostendorf, Providence Journal, for his continuing outstanding contributions to SND as chair of the SND Summer Camps.

1993 by President Nancy Tobin

Kathleen Vincent, Dallas Morning News, for her outstanding work as coordinator of the 1993 SND Workshop and Exhibition in Dallas.

1994 by President George Benge

Dave Gray, Providence Journal, for his extensive contributions in the service of the membership of SND.
Jean Moxam, Kansas City Star, for her outstanding work as coordinator of the 1994 SND Workshop & Exhibition in Kansas City.
Alice Sky, Wichita Eagle, for her outstanding work as coordinator of the 1994 SND Workshop & Exhibition in Kansas City.
Warren Watson, Portland Newspapers, for his continuing contributions to SND.
Diane Alverio, NAHJ, for her leadership of and dedication to diversity as a guiding principle of the field of journalism and the business of newspapers.
Paul DeMain, NAJA, for his leadership of and dedication to diversity as a guiding principle of the field of journalism and the business of newspapers.
Dorothy Gilliam, NABJ, for her leadership of and dedication to diversity as a guiding principle of the field of journalism and the business of newspapers.
Evelyn Hsu, AAJA, for her leadership of and dedication to diversity as a guiding principle of the field of journalism and the business of newspapers.

1995 by President Deborah Withey

Antoni Cases, Cases i Associates, for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 1995 SND Congreso Mundial in Barcelona.
Maite Martínez, SND Capítulo Español, for her continuing contributions to the Society of Newspaper Design’s Spanish affiliate organization.
Silvia Miranda, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, for her dedication and competence while working as a member of the Secretariat of the 1995 SND Congreso Mundial in Barcelona.
Linda Monroe, Courier-News, for her two years of exemplary service as Editor of SND Update, the monthly newsletter of the Society.
Cristina Oliva, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, for her diligence and professionalism while handling registration and administration for the 1995 SND Congreso Mundial in Barcelona.
Carlos Pérez de Rozas, La Vanguardia, for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 1995 SND Congreso Mundial in Barcelona.
Quim Regas, Cases i Associates, for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 1995 SND Congreso Mundial in Barcelona.

1996 by President Jim Jennings

Jay Small, Indianapolis Star/News, for his extraordinary contribution to the Society’s many educational programs and for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 1996 SND Workshop and Exhibition in Indianapolis.
Students and Faculty, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University, for their extraordinary contributions to the Best of Newspaper Design Competition program.
Shamus P. Walker, Syracuse, New York, for his extraordinary contribution to the Society’s The Best of Newspaper Design Competition program.
Ray Chattman, for his contribution to the Society of Newspaper Design, first as Executive Secretary and then as Executive Director, from 1982 through 1996.

1997 by President Neal Pattison

Neil Chase, Northwestern, for his outstanding contribution to SND as a former chair of the SND Quick Course.
Bill Dunn, Minneapolis Tribune, for his outstanding contribution to SND as a former chair of the SND Quick Course.
Bill Gaspard, The San Diego Union-Tribune, for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 1997 SND Workshop and Exhibition in San Diego.
Bill Ostendorf, Providence Journal, for his outstanding contribution to SND as founder and original chair of the SND Quick Course.
Phillip Ritzenberg, for his continued interest in, and dedication to, the Society of Newspaper Design. As a former president, he remains a guiding light for the passage of past, present and future SND leaders to steer by.
Diana Shantic, Los Angeles Times, for her two years of exemplary service as Editor of SND Update, the monthly newsletter of the Society.
Randy Stano, University of Miami, for his continued interest in, and dedication to, SND. As chair of the Quick Courses, he has overseen regional seminars that have helped more than 5,000 newspaper professionals.

1998 by President Lynn Staley

John Sherlock, The Philadelphia Daily News, and the staff of the Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc., for their outstanding work coordinating the 1998 SND Workshop and Exhibition in Philadelphia.

1999 by President Ed Kohorst

Olivia Casey, Dallas Morning News, for her 10 years of continuous service on the board.
Carsten Gregersen, Berlingske Tidende, for the devotion and dedication he has given to insure the success of the 20th SND World Congress and Exhibition held in Copenhagen, Denmark.
John Grimwade, Condé Nast Traveler magazine, is honored for bringing his expertise, skills and passion to the Malofiej hands-on workshop.
Mary Holdt-Peskin, New York Times Regional Newspapers, for her long-term service to the Society for News Design as Regional Chair and Membership and Marketing Committee Chair.
Dale Peskin, The Dallas Morning News, for his many years of service to the Society for News Design.
Antoni Pique and the Universidad de Navarra, are honored for their dedication and passion to continually produce the prestigious Malofiej competition, judging, workshop and awards program.
Mario Tascon Ruiz, El Mundo, is honored for his years of service to the Malofiej as judge and teacher.

1999 by President Jean Dodd

Tony Sutton, for his diligence and hard work compiling, editing, designing and producing Design magazine for five years.
C. Marshall Matlock, Syracuse University, for his continuing work with SND’s annual competition and the design and production of the Best of Newspaper Design book.
Bill Dunn, The Minneapolis Star-Tribune, and his staff, for his outstanding work as coordinator of the 2000 SND Workshop and Exhibition in Minneapolis.
Kelly Frankeny, for her many years of service on the SND board, acting as both a regional representative and as the representative of the regional directors to the executive committee, and for her tireless volunteering at the annual competition.

2001 by President Lucie Lacava

Steve Dorsey, Detroit Free Press, for his relentless, enthusiastic and continuing contributions to the Society for News Design.
Keira Nothaft, The Arizona Rebublic, for her outstanding work as coordinator of the 2001 SND Annual Workshop and Exhibition in Phoenix.

2002 by President Svenåke Boström

Laura Ruel-Rella and Martha L. Stone for their enthusiastic work with the SND.ies competition.
Børge T. Skovsende for nearly two decades of contribution to the SND Scandinavia.
Tim Frank for his outstanding work initiating and producing and going online with the newspagedesigner.com site.
C. Marshall Matlock for his 10 years of diligence and hard work compiling, editing, designing and producing “The Best of Newspaper Design™” annual book.
Stephen Komives for his outstanding work in organizing the 2002 Annual Workshop and Exhibition in Savannah.

2003 by President Warren Watson

Scott Goldman for his continuing service to SND; and his dedication in making the SNDC Workshop & Exhibition a success.
Jonathon Berlin for his tireless efforts in producing, and then editing, the SND Update newsletter the last three years.
The students and faculty of the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University, For extraordinary contributions to SND’s “Best of Newspaper Design” competition program, 1989-2003.

2004, by President Susan Mango Curtis

Matt Mansfield, for continuing service to SND, from serving as a Publications Chair; his commitment to the annual Best of News Design Competition; and his dedication in making the 2004 Annual Workshop and Exhibition a success.
Steve Dorsey for his diligence and successful work compiling, editing, designing and producing SND’s Design magazine for the last three years.

2005, by President Bill Gaspard

Susan Bischoff of the Houston (Texas) Chronicle, for being the guiding light of SND Houston – a great conference in any year, but truly outstanding and inspiring in a year of enormous challenge for the region and the city of Houston.
Bonita Burton of the Orlando (Fla.) Sentinel, for service to the Society and its members, first as an outstanding Regional Director and then by bringing her organizational skills and energy to reinventing the Design Quick Courses.
Javier Errea of Universidad de Navarra in Spain, for his stewardship of the SND/Espana chapter and for his continued dedication to Malofiej conference and competition.
David Kordalski of The Plain Dealer in Cleveland, Ohio, for his long involvement with the competition, his tenure as a Regional Director and his stint as first Education & Training chair, which have all been marked by passion, intelligence and devotion to the craft.
Matt Mansfield of the San Jose (Calif.) Mercury News, for his continued leadership of a very able publications group and for supporting the Society on many varied projects.

2006, by President Christine McNeal

Cassandra Armstrong of the Orlando Sentinel. “SND’s 2006 Annual Workshop site chair provided a program that was inspiring yet informational. Always calm in the storm, she handled the stresses of her position with grace, intelligence and charm.”
Bonita Burton of the Orlando (Fla.) Sentinel, for her tireless work and enthusiasm to bringing the Annual Workshop and Exhibition to Orlando.
Hans-Peter Janisch, of Grossenlueder, Germany, for being a tireless advocate for SNDÌs international members, traveling from country to country to spread the word of what the Society offers.
To the team that created SND’s first Code of Ethical Standards, Kenny Irby, Poynter Institute; Richard Curtis, USA Today; Susan Mango Curtis, Northwestern University; Stephen Cavendish, Chicago Tribune; Bill Parker, Chicago Tribune; Bill Gaspard, Las Vegas Sun; Gayle Grin, The National Post; Tony Majeri; and Phil Nesbitt: The code was born out of a passion for journalistic integrity and a knowledge that we must get it right to retain credibility with our audiences.

2007, by President Scott Goldman

Dan Zedek of The Boston Globe for setting an ambitious agenda right from the start for SND Boston, and then delivering a ground-breaking weekend devoted to innovation and convergence.
Kristin Lenz of The Boston Globe, for service to the Society and its members, both as a regional director and for her tireless efforts in making SND Boston a success.
Jonathon Berlin, San Jose Mercury News, for his many years of service to the Society and its membership, most recently as the tireless editor of Design magazine.
Douglas Okasaki, The Gulf News, for his outstanding service to the Society and its members, especially the members in the Middle East.
Dean David Rubin, Syracuse University, for his unwavering support of SND’s annual competition during his tenure as Dean of the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communication at Syracuse University.
C. Marshall Matlock, Syracuse University, for his 20 years of extraordinary service to the Society and its membership, guiding Syracuse University’s role as host for the annual Best of Newspaper Design competition.
SND Update: The Blog – Leadership Team, Matt Mansfield, San Jose Mercury News, Steve Dorsey, Detroit Free Press, and Kenney Marlatt, The Indianapolis Star, for their extraordinary contributions in 2007 to the Society and its members, in creating the first truly interactive Web site in the organization’s history.

2008, by President Gayle Grin

Tyson Evans of the Las Vegas Sun, for the creativity and dedication he put into the SNDVegas Web site and the online and printed program.
Laura Ruel for her extraordinary efforts in 2008 in relaunching SNDies as the Best of Multimedia Design with new quarterly deadlines and revamping the competition winner’s database.
Lily Lu of the Newark Star-Ledger and SND’s executive director Elise Burroughs, for their dedication in setting up and following through with SND Chinese as an SND regional affiliate for Chinese-language newspapers.
Anders Tapola, Stig Orskov and Soren Nyeland, for the SND/S workshop, Copenhagen Crash 2008. “It was exciting, innovative, inspirational and completely entrancing,” Grin said.
Javier Errea, president of SND’s Spanish affiliate, for his stewardship of the world’s largest and most influential infographics competition and summit, Malofiej.
Oliver Bourgeois, president of SND Francophone, for the first combined workshop from SND and IFRA.
Marshall Matlock of Syracuse University, for his continued service to the Society and its membership by taking the Best of Newspaper Design Competition to a new audience at the first joint workshop of SND-Fr and IFRA in Paris this spring.

2009, by Vice President Bonita Burton

Gustavo Lo Valvo, Clarin, for making the deferred dream of a Buenos Aires workshop come true. Seven years after the plan for an Argentine event had to be abandoned because of an economic collapse, Gustavo orchestrated one of the most dynamic, international gatherings SND has ever seen.
Cristobal Edwards, Universidad Catolica de Chile, for his indefatigable evangelism of SND around the globe, particularly in Mexico, Central & South America. Cristobal’s magnetic optimism and can-do spirit exemplify the very best that citizens of the Society can be.
Don Wittekind, Swarm Interactive, for his innovative leadership as creator and director of SND’s popular hands-on multimedia training. Through a decade of tireless service, he gave hundreds of journalists the skills they need to survive in a changing media market and invent their own future.

2010, by President Kris Viesselman

Damon Cain and Jeff Goertzen, Denver Post, for their hard work and enthusiasm in organizing the Society for News Design 2010 Annual Workshop & Exhibition.
Elena Montobbio, Accademia di Santa Giulia, Italy, for her remarkable efforts in organizing SND’s first events in Italy.
Lily Lu, for her persistence and dedication in growing SND Chinese.
David Wright, NPR, and Tyson Evans, The New York Times, for introducing more than 100 members of the Society for News Design to Web design and programming through traveling bootcamps.
John Grimwade, Conde Nast, for many years of generous volunteer service, teaching and wisdom.

2011, by President Steve Dorsey

Yuri Victor, San Diego Union-Tribune, Joey Marburger, Washington Post, and Ryan Sparrow, Ball State University, for their extensive efforts to redefine, relaunch, and rebrand the Best of Digital competition.
Denise Reagan, Florida Times-Union, for always taking on more and getting it done – for the Society and the Foundation, for the members and for the betterment of the craft.
Will Sullivan, for indefatigably attacking SND STL for an entire year. For programming a workshop unlike anything SND has ever seen.
Will Sullivan, Santiago Carlos Ayulo, Bob Rose and the volunteers from the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for their hard work and enthusiasm in organizing SND’s 2011 Annual Workshop & Exhibition.
Tim Harrower, for always answering the call from SND, especially when it means working hard or pushing comfort zones.
Sam Berlow and Font Bureau, not just for their gorgeous fonts – but for their unwavering support, year after year.
Hans-Peter Janisch, in appreciation of his years of service to the industry and the Society as a representative all around the world.
Lily Lu, for her persistence and dedication in growing SND Chinese.

2012, by President Jonathon Berlin

Larry Buchanan, for introducing SND to innovators from around the world through the Conversation on Design on snd.org.
Kyle Ellis, for his unflagging enthusiasm in carrying out our Conversation on Design with members.
Josh Crutchmer, for his steadfast, efficient leadership of the 33rd edition of the Best of Newspaper Design.
Jeremy Gilbert, for tireless work in making the SND Best of Digital News Design competition work.
Nathan Estep, for furthering the conversation of a trend sweeping our industry, through the SND Special Report on Centralized Design.
Will Guldin, for reporting, researching, writing and making the SND Special Report on Centralized Design shine.
Matthew Kurian, for bringing a challenging subject to life through his illustrations for the SND Special Report on Centralized Design.
Bridget O’Donnell, for her clean, structured web design of our SND Special Report on Centralized Design.
J. Ford Huffman, for his thoughtful, clear reporting on the companies centralizing news design for the SND Special Report.
Douglas Okasaki, for breaking down barriers and bringing people together in amazing ways through his organization of the first Middle East design competition and workshop.
Javier Errea, for marking an incredible tradition, an incredible moment with an incredible 20th anniversary Malofiej workshop.
David Kordalski, for putting on an incredible workshop, while also serving as SND secretary/treasurer.
Michael Tribble, for fearless innovation and creation of an incredible workshop experience for SND members.

2013, by President Rob Schneider

Kyle Ellis, for his persistence and determination to redesign our website, create compelling content for it and develop a cohesive digital plan
Katie Myrick, for her extraordinary work and enthusiasm as snd.org editor in seeking and creating exceptional content.
Melissa Angle, for overcoming multiple obstacles to run one of the smoothest competitions in SND history.
Joey Marburger and Yuri Victor, for repeatedly going above and beyond for SND with all things digital (including the competition) and for creating curriculum for and teaching our new iPad training sessions.
Chris Courtney, for his limitless energy and enthusiasm in building SND’s first hackathon and for helping build and teach our new iPad training.
Jeff Goertzen, for his passion and performance in revamping SND’s Graphics Garage.
Josh Crutchmer, for his continued behind-the-scenes service to the Society, especially with the competition and workshop.
Michael Whitley, for his long-time service to the Society and its members, as a board member and a passionate servant of the competition, workshop and training events.
Mike Rice, for years of behind the scenes work with the competition and our Saturday night awards dinner.
Douglas Okasaki, for his evangelism of SND in the Middle East, Africa and around the world.
Steve Layton, along with his Indiana students, for designing one of the best competition book in our history — in print and digital editions.
Stephen Komives, for, well … everything. But especially this year in securing the largest grants in SND history and executing our iPad training track.
Ryan Hildebrandt, for his passion, efficiency and energy in putting together a phenomenal and groundbreaking SNDLOU workshop.

2014, by President David Kordalski

Kyle Ellis, for his exhaustive efforts in championing, developing and launching the first ever “SNDMakes,” an exciting new way for the Society to lead in the digital space; and for taking the lead in redefining and rebranding of the Society at large and steering a significant reorganization of the SND board.
Miranda Mulligan, for her exhaustive efforts in championing, developing and launching the first ever “SNDMakes,” an exciting new way for the Society to lead in the digital space.
Colin Smith, for his hard work and enthusiasm in organizing the Society
for News Design’s 35th Annual Best of News Design Print Competition.
Stefan Knapp, for indefatigably organizing and programming SND Frankfurt, the 36th annual SND Workshop & Exhibition. SND Frankfurt marked the return of the Society’s marquee event to Europe after a 15-year absence.

2014-15, by President Lee Steele and Immediate Past President David Kordalski

Wilson Andrews, for his countless hours in making the SNDDC website such a wonderful balance of function and form, and making it a model for years to come.
Paige Connor, for her organizational efforts for SNDDC. She made the difficult look easy by organizing a horde of volunteers for the workshop.
Matt Mansfield, whose vision and diverse connections within the industry combined to make SND’s 37th annual Workshop & Exhibition extraordinary.
Greg Manifold, for his amazing energy and unflappable organizational wherewithal in handling the logistics of the 37th annual SND Workshop & Exhibition.

2015, by President Lee Steele

Rachel Schallom, for her work as the author of “The Guts” series on snd.org. The series highlights cool, groundbreaking projects regardless of platform.
Shamus Walker, for the endless hours and countless miles he’s logged over the years in his commitment in shouldering myriad complicated tasks of SND’s print competition.
Claudia Strong, our indispensable Syracuse liaison, who works behind the scenes, keeping the wheels in motion to make SND’s Best of News Design competition run smoothly.
Katie Myrick, competition coverage coordinator, whose blend of skills and energy make things happen, down to live-streaming the print judging from Syracuse to an audience of thousands.
Stephanie Stamm, who never flinched when asked, at the last minute, to engage our followers online.
Courtney Kan, for her numerous contributions to keeping smart, fresh content available on snd.org
Darren Sanefski, as the SND Foundation’s link to higher education, his connections to the next generation of visual thinkers keep our organization young, and future-minded.
Mike Rice and Josh Crutchmer, for their smooth, efficient leadership of the 36th Annual Best of News Design Print Competition.
Ryan Sparrow, Joey Marburger, and Jeremy Gilbert, for the intelligence they bring in growing the SND Best of Digital News Design Competition into a force in the industry.

2016, by President Sara Quinn

Tracy Collins, for his tireless work raising money for the SND Foundation and student scholarships.
Courtney Kan, for her fresh eyes and fresh content on the SND web site.
Susan Kordalski, for serving as one of SND’s most active not-really (but really) board members.
Andrea Zagata, coordinator of the 37th annual competition, who, despite the long hours and brutal weather, made the event welcoming, warm, fun and running like a clock.
SND Rebranding Team – Jon Wile, Miranda Mulligan, Reed Reibstein, Ellen Collier, Emily Yount, Ramla Mahmood and Steve Dorsey – for a thorough and well-documented refresh of our branding.
Paige Connor, for organizing the volunteer effort at SND San Francisco.
Frank Mina and Elizabeth Burr, for creating a wonderful workshop in a wonderful city. They were grace and style under fire.

The Bill Dunn Award for excellence in student volunteerism

This award was created to acknowledge SND student members who have made a special contribution on behalf of SND. The award is named for the late Bill Dunn, who exemplified SND volunteerism. It is given at the discretion of the immediate past president.

2015

Ellen Collier and Stephanie Redding of Ball State University, for keeping the SND membership informed and engaged about both the Digital and Print competitions with their coverage on snd.org.

2016

Madisen Theobald of the University of Mississippi, State University, for her brilliant ideas and eagerness to help with social media coverage of the print competition and workshop.